Friday, June 7, 2013
[…] For the sake of brevity, we’ll continue this conversation on another day, and focus on how and why a person can be charged with Murder based on driving under the influence.

Typically people think of Murder as an intentional action.  The actor pulls a trigger, intending to kill another, and the intended result occurs.  But with DUI, we’ll assume the driver doesn’t intend to harm anyone.  Rather, the intent is simply to get home (or whatever the final destination should be).

How, then, can someone be charged with Murder based on drunk driving?

Under KRS 507.020(b), A person is guilty of Murder when “Including, but not limited to, the operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person.”

The key language that we’ll look at today is “wantonly” engaging in conduct that creates grave risk of death.  In order to figure out what constitutes wanton behavior, we’ll jump to the definitions of Mental States under KRS 501.020(3).