I’ve said before that DUIs are like snowflakes. And I love that about my work. I’ve done some work in other areas of the law
[…] For the sake of brevity, we’ll continue this conversation on another day, and focus on how and why a person can be charged with Murder based on driving under the influence.
Typically people think of Murder as an intentional
action. The actor pulls a trigger,
intending to kill another, and the intended result occurs. But with DUI, we’ll assume the driver doesn’t
intend to harm anyone. Rather, the
intent is simply to get home (or whatever the final destination should be).
How, then, can someone be charged with Murder based on drunk
driving?
Under KRS 507.020(b), A person is guilty of Murder when “Including,
but not limited to, the operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances
manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct
which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the
death of another person.”
The key language that we’ll look at today is “wantonly”
engaging in conduct that creates grave risk of death. In order to figure out what constitutes
wanton behavior, we’ll jump to the definitions of Mental States under KRS
501.020(3). Under this subsection,