I’ve said before that DUIs are like snowflakes. And I love that about my work. I’ve done some work in other areas of the law
[…] driving?
Under KRS 507.020(b), A person is guilty of Murder when “Including,
but not limited to, the operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances
manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct
which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the
death of another person.”
The key language that we’ll look at today is “wantonly”
engaging in conduct that creates grave risk of death. In order to figure out what constitutes
wanton behavior, we’ll jump to the definitions of Mental States under KRS
501.020(3). Under this subsection,
Wanton behavior is defined as follows: “A
person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by
a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance
exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof
constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person
would observe in the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is unaware
thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts wantonly with respect
thereto.”
Now, I know there’s a lot of what one might consider unnecessarily* superfluous legalese in that definition, so let’s cut through the fluff and get
a real definition. The difference
between reckless conduct and wanton conduct is this: People who are reckless do things without