Thursday, May 16, 2013
[…] But what you may not know is...
Under a .08 Does NOT Always Mean You Are Legal.
You’ve
probably heard that in Kentucky, we have a “legal limit” for driving under the
influence in Kentucky. But what you may
not know is there are different kinds of DUIs.
Or, at least, there are several different ways DUIs are prosecuted.
If
you operate a vehicle in Kentucky (and this means ANYWHERE in Kentucky, not
just on the open public roadways), and your BAC is over a .08, you are guilty
of DUI. Specifically, you would be
prosecuted under KRS 189A.010(1)(a).
That subsection reads:
“(1)
A person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle
anywhere in this state: (a) Having an
alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more as measured by a scientifically reliable
test or tests of a sample of the person's breath or blood taken within two (2)
hours of cessation of operation or physical control of a motor vehicle[.]”
This
is what is known as the “Per Se rule.”
If the Commonwealth (specifically, it would be a County or Assistant
County Attorney if a DUI 1st, 2nd or 3rd)
would only have to prove that you were operating a vehicle in Kentucky with
that number BAC. That’s a Per Se
prosecution.