Thursday, May 16, 2013
[…] to get a DUI in Kentucky.
Any
Louisville DUI lawyer worth their salt will tell you that the Per Se
prosecution is only one of several different types of DUI prosecutions in
Kentucky. The next DUI we’re going to
talk about is an “Under the Influence” DUI.
If
you have a BAC of UNDER .08, and you are operating a vehicle in Kentucky, it IS
still possible for you to get a DUI. Let’s
say, for example, you have a low tolerance for alcohol. You only have 2 beers. Your BAC is only a .04, but you are “under
the influence of alcohol,” and you operate a vehicle in Kentucky, you are
guilty of DUI.
KRS
189A.010(1)(b) provides:
“(1)
A person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle
anywhere in this state: (b) While under the influence of alcohol[.]”
As
you can see, a prosecution under subsection (1)(b) doesn’t require the
prosecution to prove a number at all. If
they can prove you are under the influence (using evidence of failed
Standardized Field Sobriety Tests, and/or bloodshot, watery eyes, and/or the