Monday, July 30, 2012
[…] If Robin damages someone else’s property, and causes less than $500 in damage, she is committing Criminal Mischief in the Third Degree, which is a Class B misdemeanor.  Since this crime carries up to 90 days in the County Jail, Robin is seriously concerned about the ramifications of her Kroger Parking Lot choices.  So, assuming Robin’s conduct would be criminal in nature, we need to find a good defense.

The Kentucky Revised Statutes provide “principles of justification” in KRS 503.  Among the justifications for committing a crime are “Choice of Evils,” which is found in KRS 503.030.  The statute states in pertinent part:

(1) Unless inconsistent with the ensuing sections of this code defining justifiable use of physical force or with some other provisions of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when the defendant believes it to be necessary to avoid an imminent public or private injury greater than the injury which is sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense charged[.]

Basically, the “choice of evils” defense allows a person to commit what would otherwise be a crime, if that person genuinely believes it is necessary to prevent a greater evil (injury).