Monday, July 30, 2012
[…] (5) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

I’ve left out the majority of other types of paraphernalia that are typically associated with other controlled substances (for example, syringes) in order to highlight the topic of marijuana paraphernalia.  Notice that possession of marijuana paraphernalia is a Class A misdemeanor.  That means that the offense carries a punishment of up to one year in jail.

Now let’s move on to possession of marijuana.  KRS 218A.1422 governs possession, and reads:
(1) A person is guilty of possession of marijuana when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses marijuana.
(2) Possession of marijuana is a Class B misdemeanor, except that, KRS Chapter 532 to the contrary notwithstanding, the maximum term of incarceration shall be no greater than forty-five (45) days.

As you can see, possession of marijuana is a Class B misdemeanor – which normally carries a penalty of up to 90 days in jail.  However, the beautiful relief of House Bill 463 came through in June of 2011 like sweet summer rain and decriminalized marijuana from a Class A misdemeanor to a Class B misdemeanor with a 45 day jail cap.