question of the week comes from another attorney (we’ll call her “Robin”) who
[…] If Robin damages someone else’s property, and
causes less than $500 in damage, she is committing Criminal Mischief in the
Third Degree, which is a Class B misdemeanor.
Since this crime carries up to 90 days in the County Jail, Robin is
seriously concerned about the ramifications of her Kroger Parking Lot
choices. So, assuming Robin’s conduct
would be criminal in nature, we need to find a good defense.
The
Kentucky Revised Statutes provide “principles of justification” in KRS
503. Among the justifications for committing
a crime are “Choice of Evils,” which is found in KRS 503.030. The statute states in pertinent part:
(1) Unless inconsistent with the
ensuing sections of this code defining justifiable use of physical force or
with some other provisions of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an
offense is justifiable when the defendant believes it to be necessary to avoid
an imminent public or private injury greater than the injury which is sought to
be prevented by the statute defining the offense charged[.]
Basically,
the “choice of evils” defense allows a person to commit what would otherwise be
a crime, if that person genuinely believes it is necessary to prevent a greater
evil (injury). The question then becomes: