Sunday, April 24, 2011
[…] Last week, there was some discussion of intent in the previous post about the "Stripper Arson" question, and I got some great feedback from some of you about intent.  That was a more complicated issue of "specific intent." Today, the conversation about intent will be very simple.  The question for the person growing is this:  Do you intend to transfer the pot, or do you intend to smoke it yourself?  If the stoner in question intends to hoard his or her weed, they are not "cultivating" for the purposes of Kentucky law.  KRS 218A.1423 controls this act, and it reads:

218A.1423   Marijuana cultivation -- Penalties.
(1) A person is guilty of marijuana cultivation when he knowingly and unlawfully plants, cultivates, or harvests marijuana with the intent to sell or transfer it.
(2) Marijuana cultivation of five (5) or more plants of marijuana is:
(a) For a first offense a Class D felony.
(b) For a second or subsequent offense a Class C felony.
(3) Marijuana cultivation of fewer than five (5) plants is:
(a) For a first offense a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) For a second or subsequent offense a Class D felony.
(4) The planting, cultivating, or harvesting of five (5) or more marijuana plants shall be prima facie evidence that the marijuana plants were planted, cultivated, or harvested for the purpose of sale or transfer.

Subsection (1) is especially important to today's conversation.  In order to be guilty, a person must knowingly and unlawfully plant, cultivate or harvest marijuana "with the intent to sell or transfer" the marijuana.