Monday, January 5, 2015
[…] Before the test is given, the officer should read the Kentucky Implied Consent law to the newly arrested individual. Specifically, under KRS 189A.105, an officer is required to read a set of three (3) paragraphs about Kentucky law on refusing the test. The portions we are going to discuss today include:
When someone is arrested for a DUI in Kentucky, an officer will most likely ask them to submit to a blood, breath or urine test. Before the test is given, the officer should read the Kentucky Implied Consent law to the newly arrested individual. Specifically, under KRS 189A.105, an officer is required to read a set of three (3) paragraphs about Kentucky law on refusing the test. The portions we are going to discuss today include:
“1. That, if the person refuses to submit to
such tests, the fact of this refusal may be used against him in court as
evidence of violating KRS 189A.010…and if the person refuses to submit to the
tests and is subsequently convicted of violating KRS 189A.010(1) then he will
be subject to a mandatory minimum jail sentence which is twice as long as the mandatory
minimum jail sentence imposed if he submits to the tests…and
3. That if the
person first submits to the requested alcohol and substance tests, the person
has the right to have a test or tests of his blood performed by a person of his
choosing described in KRS 189A.103 within a reasonable time of his arrest at
the expense of the person arrested.”
There
are a couple of problems with the above language (which is copied verbatim from
the Kentucky Implied Consent Statute). 1)
Officers are threatening people with jail time for a refusal. But the truth is that there is no mandatory
jail time for a first time refusal.
This