Friday, September 16, 2011
[…] Any Louisville drug charge lawyer can tell you that the law used to say that any transfer of cocaine whatsoever constituted trafficking in a controlled substance, first degree.  Lawyers frequently refer to “trafficking in a controlled substance” as “TICS” which is pronounced “ticks.”  For example:  “My client was charged with 'TICS first,' but I walked him because he was only the driver of the vehicle.  The passenger was the one selling yay out the window.”

Anyway, the law has changed.  Since June 8, 2011, there is a minimum amount of cocaine that must be sold to constitute TICS first.  KRS 218A.1412 controls, and it provides:

(1) A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in:
(a) Four (4) grams or more of cocaine; …
(3) (a) … any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony for the first offense and a Class B felony for a second or subsequent offense.

Obviously this is pretty serious stuff.  For the first offense, the defendant is looking at 5-10 years in prison on a Class C felony, and for the second or subsequent offense, the defendant is looking at 10-20 on a Class B.  That’s a lot of time.  So how much is a gram of cocaine?