Per WWSB channel 7 in Florida: “Charlotte County Sheriff's deputies arrested
[…] So I’m going
to ignore it. I don’t know Florida law.
Today we’re going to
talk about theft by unlawful taking charges in Kentucky. Louisville criminal defense lawyers always
like to use shortened nicknames for criminal charges (like POCS, pronounced “pocks,”
for Possession of Controlled Substance).
The shortened, cute little nickname for Theft By Unlawful Taking is
TBUT, pronounced “Tee-butt.”
The Kentucky TBUT
statute can be found, inconspicuously, in the “Theft and Related Charges”
section of the Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS).
Specifically, we’re going to be looking at KRS 514.030, Theft by
Unlawful Taking or Disposition, which states:
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in KRS 217.181 or 218A.1418, a person is guilty of
theft by unlawful taking or disposition when he unlawfully:
(a)
Takes or exercises control over movable property of another with intent to deprive
him thereof; or
(b)
Obtains immovable property of another or any interest therein with intent to benefit
himself or another not entitled thereto.
(2)
Theft by unlawful taking or disposition is a Class A misdemeanor unless the
value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500) or more, in which case it
is a Class D felony; or unless:
(a)
The property is a firearm (regardless of the value of the firearm), in which case
it is a Class D felony;
(b)
The property is anhydrous ammonia (regardless of the value of the ammonia), in
which case it is a Class D felony unless it is proven that the person violated this
section with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of KRS
218A.1432, in which case it is a Class B felony for the first offense and a Class
A felony for each subsequent offense; or
(c)
The value of the property is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more, in which case
it is a Class C felony.
As you can tell, the
definition for TBUT is pretty simple.
Basically, it covers any time someone steals something. The complicated part of the statute is the
penalty section. The penalty for TBUT
depends not only on the value of the item(s) allegedly taken, but also the type
of item(s).