Tuesday, June 26, 2012
[…] And let’s stop here for a second and talk about mental state.  Generally, when a person is charged with a crime, there will be a mental state requirement associated with the crime (not true with strict liability offenses).  For example, for possession of controlled substances, most of the time you have to be in “knowing” possession of the substance.  If you don’t know the substance is in your possession, you aren’t guilty of possession of that controlled substance.

With that in mind, let’s look at Kentucky’s Murder statute, KRS 507.020.  It reads: 
(1) A person is guilty of murder when: (a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; except that in any prosecution a person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be. However, nothing contained in this section shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for or preclude a conviction of manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime; or
(b) Including, but not limited to, the operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person.
(2) Murder is a capital offense.

Assuming the parent in question did not intentionally leave a child in a hot car, we are not interested in subsection (1)(a), which deals only with intentional acts.