Tuesday, June 26, 2012
[…] Intent is described in the traditional “conscious objective" sense, and specifically, is defined in KRS 501.020(1), which says “A person acts “intentionally” with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct.”

So we have covered Knowing and Intentional conduct.  But under subsection (1)(b) of the Murder statute, someone can also be prosecuted for Murder for Wanton conduct.  Let’s define wanton conduct.  Pursuant to KRS 501.020(3), “A person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts wantonly with respect thereto.”