Tuesday, June 7, 2016
[…] If the crime alleged is murder or assault, the Defendant could have an “extreme emotional disturbance” (EED) defense.  The classic example of this sort of shenanigans is: “Man comes home from work to find wife in bed with Friend.  Man flies into a rage and kills wife and friend.”  This is the classic example of extreme emotional disturbance. 

For a Murder charge, the prosecution needs to prove the LACK of extreme emotional disturbance.  In the Murder statute, KRS 507.020, it states that a person is guilty of Murder when “(a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; except that in any prosecution a person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be. However, nothing contained in this section shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for or preclude a conviction of manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime[.]”  So, if the prosecution cannot prove that someone intentionally committed murder WITHOUT the presence of EED, the defendant’s charge may be reduced to Manslaughter in the First Degree.

Concerning a charge of Assualt, the burden would be on the Defendant to establish EED as a defense.