Tuesday, June 7, 2016
[…] “Incompetency” is different from “Insanity.”  If a person is not insane for the purpose of criminal prosecution, it’s possible that they still may not be competent to stand trial (and vice versa).  If you murder someone on Friday, and on Saturday you have an automobile accident that leaves you severely mentally handicapped, it’s very possible that you may have been completely sane for the purpose of criminal liability but incompetent to stand trial for those criminal actions.  KRS 504.090 governs the incompetent, and states, “No defendant who is incompetent to stand trial shall be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues.”