Tuesday, June 7, 2016
[…] That’s what our conversation is about today. 

The classic and often heavily scrutinized example of using mental state as a shield is the “Insanity” defense.  Essentially, the defense is that the criminally accused cannot be held responsible for their actions due to psychiatric illness.  The first documentation of insanity as an exemption for criminal activity dates back to the Code of Hammurabi in 1750 BC.  At least, I assume that’s correct.  That may or may not be some stuff I just read on Wikipedia.*

In Kentucky, our standard for the Insanity defense is codified in KRS 504.020, and reads, “A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental illness or intellectual disability, he lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.”  Boiled down, it means that a person is “insane” for the purpose of eluding criminal responsibility if they are mentally ill or disabled, and they either 1) cannot understand that what they are doing is against the law, or 2) they are unable to control their actions.