The mental state of a criminal
[…] That’s
what our conversation is about today.
The classic and often heavily
scrutinized example of using mental state as a shield is the “Insanity”
defense. Essentially, the defense is
that the criminally accused cannot be held responsible for their actions due to
psychiatric illness. The first
documentation of insanity as an exemption for criminal activity dates back to
the Code of Hammurabi in 1750 BC. At
least, I assume that’s correct. That may
or may not be some stuff I just read on Wikipedia.*
In Kentucky, our standard for the
Insanity defense is codified in KRS 504.020, and reads, “A person is not
responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct, as a result of
mental illness or intellectual disability, he lacks substantial capacity either
to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements
of law.” Boiled down, it means that a
person is “insane” for the purpose of eluding criminal responsibility if they
are mentally ill or disabled, and they either 1) cannot understand that what
they are doing is against the law, or 2) they are unable to control their
actions.