The mental state of a criminal
[…] competent, that doesn’t mean that an agitated mental state at the time of the
criminal conduct won’t be beneficial to their defense. If the crime alleged is murder or assault,
the Defendant could have an “extreme emotional disturbance” (EED) defense. The classic example of this sort of
shenanigans is: “Man comes home from work to find wife in bed with Friend. Man flies into a rage and kills wife and
friend.” This is the classic example of
extreme emotional disturbance.
For a Murder charge, the
prosecution needs to prove the LACK of extreme emotional disturbance. In the Murder statute, KRS 507.020, it states
that a person is guilty of Murder when “(a) With intent to cause the death of
another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; except
that in any prosecution a person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional
disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the
reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in
the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed
them to be. However, nothing contained in this section shall constitute a
defense to a prosecution for or preclude a conviction of manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime[.]” So, if the prosecution cannot prove that
someone intentionally committed murder WITHOUT the presence of EED, the
defendant’s charge may be reduced to Manslaughter in the First Degree.
Concerning a charge of Assualt,
the burden would be on the Defendant to establish EED as a defense.