The mental state of a criminal
[…] were insane at the time of the alleged criminal activity, they cannot be found
guilty of a crime.**
“Incompetency” is different from
“Insanity.” If a person is not insane
for the purpose of criminal prosecution, it’s possible that they still may not
be competent to stand trial (and vice versa).
If you murder someone on Friday, and on Saturday you have an automobile
accident that leaves you severely mentally handicapped, it’s very possible that
you may have been completely sane for the purpose of criminal liability but
incompetent to stand trial for those criminal actions. KRS 504.090 governs the incompetent, and
states, “No defendant who is incompetent to stand trial shall be tried,
convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues.”
When medical professionals
evaluate a person’s “Competency to stand trial” they take into account a lot of
different factors, including understanding of the charges against them,
appreciation of the penalties, appraisal of defenses, appraisal of the function