Friday, October 28, 2011
[…] Schuler wanted the court to accept the proposition that a combination of mental disorders, Zoloft, booze, a vegan diet, and irritable bowel syndrome rendered her unable to tell the difference between right and wrong.

See.  I don’t even have to interject any snide comment or make a joke.  This stuff just writes itself.

Let’s take a look at the Kentucky law on insanity defense and see how Schuler’s case would be analyzed here in the Bluegrass State.  “Insanity” is the slang term for the defense, and in Kentucky, we use the terms “Mental Illness or Retardation.”  KRS 504.020 governs the defense of Mental Illness or Retardation, and it reads in pertinent part:

(1) A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental illness or retardation, he lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.

Let’s break it down like James Brown and see how the law would or would not apply to Schuler.  Obviously the “criminal conduct” to which the statute refers would include each time she had sex with a student.  Each act is a separate instance of criminal conduct.