Thursday, November 21, 2013
[…] Thursday, November 21, 2013

"Burglary" and "Robbery" Don't Mean the Same Thing.

Robbery and Burglary are often used interchangeably by the general public.  “Some Ahole burglarized my car.” or “My house got robbed last night.”  But Robbery and Burglary are 2 very different crimes.  Today, we’re gonna talk about the differences between the two – so that next time you’re at a party and someone screws it up, you can point that out.  That’ll make you really popular.

The Kentucky statute that governs Robbery in the Second Degree is located at KRS 515.030, and states:

 (1) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft.
(2) Robbery in the second degree is a Class C felony.


Basically, we’re dealing with stealing from another person by use of force or threat of force.  The definition of robbery doesn’t usually surprise people – but the definition of Burglary usually does.  Let’s check out KRS 511.030 and we’ll get the basic scoop on Burglary.

 (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling.
(2) Burglary in the second degree is a Class C felony.

So Burglary means that you entered a dwelling (and for the purpose of this conversation that means any building owned by another person) with the intent to commit a crime, and you did not have permission to be in that building.