Wednesday, February 27, 2013
[…] Any Louisville DUI lawyer worth their salt will tell you that the Per Se prosecution is only one of several different types of DUI prosecutions in Kentucky.  The next DUI we’re going to talk about is an “Under the Influence” DUI.

If you have a BAC of UNDER .08, and you are operating a vehicle in Kentucky, it IS still possible for you to get a DUI.  Let’s say, for example, you have a low tolerance for alcohol.  You only have 2 beers.  Your BAC is only a .04, but you are “under the influence of alcohol,” and you operate a vehicle in Kentucky, you are guilty of DUI.

KRS 189A.010(1)(b) provides:

“(1) A person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state: (b) While under the influence of alcohol[.]”

As you can see, a prosecution under subsection (1)(b) doesn’t require the prosecution to prove a number at all.