Monday, April 2, 2012
[…] [definition added for Joey].

I know that some people like to party.  And those people are infrequently deterred from partying by the legal consequences thereof.  But if you intend on engaging in the above behavior, you should be advised that participating in a riot can be against your penal interest [can get you in trouble with “the law”].  KRS 525.020 governs Riot in the first degree, and provides as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of riot in the first degree when:
(a) He knowingly participates in a riot; and
(b) In the course of and as a result of such riot a person other than one (1) of the participants suffers physical injury or substantial property damage occurs.
(2) Riot in the first degree is a Class D felony.

Without droning on the subject, just trust me, turning over cars and lighting couches on fire constitute “substantial property damage.” 

The interesting thing about Riot is that you can be criminally responsible for someone else’s conduct.