This is NOT the time to be in jail on puppy kicking charges. Pursuant to WLKY:
[…] (2) Activities of animals engaged in hunting, field trials, dog training, and other activities authorized either by a hunting license or by the Department of Fish and Wildlife shall not constitute a violation of this section.
(3) Cruelty to animals in the first degree is a Class D felony
It looks like KRS 525.125 is inapplicable because the allegations were not such that Mr. McCracken is charged with dog fighting. Let’s move on to KRS 525.130 and see if there is any ammunition that this great Commonwealth can use against this alleged puppy kicker. KRS 525.130 covers Cruelty to Animals in the Second Degree, and provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of cruelty to animals in the second degree when except as authorized by law he intentionally or wantonly:
(a) Subjects any animal to or causes cruel or injurious mistreatment through abandonment, participates other than as provided in KRS 525.125 in causing it to fight for pleasure or profit (including, but not limited to being a spectator or vendor at an event where a four (4) legged animal is caused to fight for pleasure or profit), mutilation, beating, torturing any animal other than a dog or cat, tormenting, failing to provide adequate food, drink, space, or health care, or by any other means;
(4) Cruelty to animals in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor
This statute is a trainwreck. The ambiguity is a serious problem. The first part of subsection (1)(a) is completely inapplicable, because it refers to abandonment, and not to physical abuse. The second part is inapplicable because this wasn’t a dog fight. And then the statute just gets completely disjointed. After the parenthetical, there are just a couple of words that don’t seem to be connected to any other stanza of the subsection. “Mutilation, beating, torturing any animal other than a dog or cat, …” isn’t written very well. The only word that really applies to Mr. McCracken is “beating” because he was alleged to have kicked the puppy.