(3) Violating graves is a Class D felony.
(4) The court shall order the defendant to restore the cemetery to its pre-damage condition.
Thus, it is a completely separate crime to move the flowers placed on the grave, in order to start digging into the ground. In fact, moving the flowers alone in this situation would constitute a Class D felony. But it doesn’t stop there. KRS 525.120 covers the act of removing the body and using it for other…purposes…besides…burying. It reads:
(1) A person is guilty of abuse of a corpse when except as authorized by law he intentionally treats a corpse in a way that would outrage ordinary family sensibilities. A person shall also be guilty of abuse of a corpse if that person enters into a contract and accepts remuneration for the preparation of a corpse for burial or the burial or cremation of a corpse and then deliberately fails to prepare, bury, or cremate that corpse in accordance with that contract.
(2) Abuse of a corpse is a Class A misdemeanor, unless the act attempted or committed involved sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with the corpse or the deliberate failure to prepare, bury, or cremate a corpse after the acceptance of remuneration in accordance with any contract negotiated, in which case it is a