Monday, April 23, 2012
[…] (2) Murder is a capital offense. [meaning the state can kill you for committing the crime] [boldness added for emphasis]

The interesting part about the Murder statute in Kentucky, as you can see above, is that EED is not just a defense to Murder; the Commonwealth must prove a lack of EED as an element of the offense.  If they fail to do so, and the jury believes that EED is present, then the more appropriate conviction should be under Manslaughter in the First Degree, KRS 507.030, which states, in pertinent part: With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in subsection (1)(a) of KRS 507.020. (2) Manslaughter in the first degree is a Class B felony.

Since a Class A Felony carries 20 years to life (and possibly the death penalty), but a Class B felony carries a punishment of 10-20 years, it can mean the difference between having a life after prison, or not having a life outside of prison.