Monday, April 23, 2012
[…] Firefighters responded to about 50 nuisance fires, mostly couches set afire on purpose, according to Battalion Chief Ed Davis of the Lexington Fire Department. Ten people were injured, he said.

Two car fires were set on State Street.”
Concerning the wide open, stuff-to-the-wall partying, Joey Frederick, who joined the revelry in Lexington, was quoted, saying, “We are the best team in America,” he said. “I think houses should burn.”

Although I don’t quite follow Mr. Frederick’s “logic,” this blog post is for people like Joey.

Let’s talk about Riot.  Pursuant to KRS 525.010, “Riot” is defined as “a public disturbance involving an assemblage of five (5) or more persons which by tumultuous [loud, excited or emotional] and violent conduct creates grave danger of damage or injury to property or persons or substantially obstructs law enforcement or other government function.”  [definition added for Joey].

I know that some people like to party.  And those people are infrequently deterred from partying by the legal consequences thereof.